Privacy Policy

We at Gehi Legal (“Gehi Legal,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) because we know that you care about how the information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of Gehi Legal in connection with our online services (the “Services”), which are made available to you through our website located at [www.gehilegal.com] (the “Site”).

We urge kids to check with their parents before entering information through our Site and/or Services, and we recommend that parents discuss with their kids restrictions regarding the online release of Personal Information (as defined below) to anyone they don’t know.

By visiting our Site and/or using our Services, or by permitting your child to use our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.

1.Information We Collect.

Personal Information

We do not collect any personal information from you unless you voluntarily provide it to us.

When you sign up to become a user of the Site (a “User”), you will be asked to provide us with certain personal information, such as your first name, last name, and email address. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to this information as “Personal Information.” Other than the online contact information required to obtain parental consent, we do not collect any. Our services are not intended to be used by children below the age of 18 years at any point of time. If you believe that a User under the age of 13 may have provided us Personal Information in violation of this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@gehilegal.com.

Usage Information

Like most websites, we use automatic data collection technology when you visit the Site to record information that identifies your computer, to track your use of our Site, and to collect certain basic information about you and your surfing habits. This information includes information about your operating system, your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, keywords, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of a website you visit, and similar information concerning your use of the Site and the Services (the “Usage Information”).

We collect this Usage Information by using cookies and pixel tags (also called web beacons or clear gifs). Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores on your computer’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visit. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of website users. You can reject cookies by following the directions provided in your Internet provider’s “help” file. If you reject cookies, you may still visit the Site, but may not be able to use some areas of the Site and/or the Services.

We do not collect Personal Information in this way, but if you’ve provided us with Personal Information, we may associate that information with the information that is collected automatically. Automatic data collection may be performed on our behalf by our services providers.

Cookies

Like many websites, we utilize devices to recognize you when you visit the Sites, track your interactions with the Sites, and personalize your experience. These include devices such as cookies, web beacons, pixels and similar devices. Cookies are small data files we transfer to your computer hard drive. We utilize some cookies that remain on your computer after you leave the Site so that we can recognize you when you return and provide a more personalized and helpful experience. We also utilize session cookies to enable certain features of the Sites, to better understand how you interact with the Sites and to monitor use of the Sites by the users and web traffic routing on the Sites. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Sites and close your browser. You maintain control over some of the information we collect through the use of cookies, and you can set your preferences regarding the use of cookies through your browser settings. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may not be able to access portions of the Sites or all functionality of the Services.

Web Beacons

Pages on our Website also may contain “web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). Web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party. We use log files to store the data that is collected through web beacons.

2. How We Use Your Information. We may use your Personal Information and Usage Information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and the context of our relationship with you. We will use your Personal Information and Usage Information collected through the Site for the following purposes:

    • To identify you when you sign in to your account;
    • To respond to your requests and to provide you with the Services;
    • To respond to your inquiries and contact you about changes to the Site and/or the Services;
    • To send you notices (for example, in the form of emails, mailings, and the like) regarding products or services you are receiving, and for billing and collection purposes;
    • To send you information we think you may find useful or that you have requested from us;
    • To enhance and improve the Site or the Service, such as through personalized features and content;
    • To analyze the use of the Site and the Service and the people visiting to improve our content and Site and the Service;
    • To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our policies, or as otherwise required by law;
    • For any other purposes disclosed at the time the information is collected or to which you consent; and
    • As otherwise specifically described in this Privacy Policy.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties. We do not disclose your Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes through selling, renting or leasing out our customer lists.
We, like many businesses, sometimes hire other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples include mailing information, maintaining databases, hosting services, and processing payments. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function, which may include Personal Information.

If we or all or substantially all of our assets are acquired, we expect that the information that we have collected, including Personal Information, would be transferred along with our other business assets.

We may disclose your Personal Information and Usage Information to government authorities and to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities, at our discretion, or otherwise as required by law, including but not limited to in response to court orders and subpoenas. We may also disclose your Personal Information and Usage Information when we have reason to believe that someone is or may be causing injury to or interference with our rights or property, other users of this Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

4. How We Protect Your Information. We take commercially reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. We disclaim all liability for the theft, loss or unauthorized access to damage to your information and you acknowledge that use of the site and services is at your own risk.In particular, e-mail sent to or from us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

5. Retention of your personal information: We will retain your User Information for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to continue to offer or provide services to you or track customer accounts, in our sole discretion, in accordance with applicable laws, rules and regulations. The foregoing notwithstanding, to the fullest extent permitted by law, we reserve the right to archive, delete or purge your User Information at any time, including permanently erasing, relocating or migrating your User Information from or between our websites, servers, databases or platforms, including upon your request, or to comply with any laws, rules, regulations, court or administrative orders, or upon the advice of counsel.

6. Persons Under the Age of 18

In order to use the Website and/or its products and/or services, you must be at least 18 years of age. The Website is not directed to or intended for use by persons under the age of 18 and we not knowingly solicit personal information from such persons or send them requests for non-public personal information. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personally Identifiable Information directly from someone under the age of 18, we will delete such information from our records. If you are under the age of 18, you are not permitted to use our Website, products or services, or send us any personal information.

7. Notification of Changes

We reserve the right to modify, alter or otherwise update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy often. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of such modifications, alterations or updates will signify and constitute your acceptance thereof. Please note that each time you use the Website, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will update this Privacy Policy on our Website and the effective date of the most recent updates, so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how such information is used and under what circumstances, if any, such information is disclosed. Unless we obtain your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after such time as the revised Privacy Policy takes effect.

8. Accessing and Modifying Account Information. You may update the information that is stored in your user account by emailingus at [admin@gehilegal.com].

9. Data Transfers; Important Notice to Users Outside the U.S.

This website has its headquarters in the United States of America (USA). Henceforth, your personal data may be accessed by us or our affiliates, agents, partners, or third party service providers elsewhere, and you hereby consent to such access and transfer by providing us such information. If you are accessing our Website from other regions, you ought to know that you are thereby transferring your User Information to the USA and, thus, you hereby consent to such transfer to the USA or to any other country in which we operate.

10. Your Choices. If you wish to stop receiving promotional emails, you may do so by emailing[admin@gehilegal.com]. You may also choose to unsubscribe from our emails by following the instructions in the bottom of the email.

11. Links.We are deeply committed to your right to privacy. However, please note that this Website’s Privacy Policy only applies to the Website and not to any other websites that you may access from the Website, each of which may have privacy policies that are materially different from this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every other website, as we are not responsible or liable for the commitments and obligations made to you in any privacy policy or the terms and conditions of any such website. Our Website may include social media features, such as links to social media pages and platforms, Facebook Like buttons and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

12. Security.We work hard to protect your personal information and use industry standard protocols and technology to protect the security of your User Information against data theft by unauthorized third parties. However, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent our computers from being illegally accessed, and the data on them stolen or altered, and we assume no liability or responsibility to you or to any third party arising out of any loss, misuse, destruction, or alteration of your User Information. Moreover, please take into account that the Internet and e-mail transmissions are not secure or error free communication means. We encourage you to always take great care in handling and disclosing your personal information. For example, avoid sending personal information through insecure email. We also urge you to be aware that if you use or access our Website or services through a third-party computer network (e.g., internet cafe, library) or other potentially non-secure internet connection, such use may increase risk of unauthorized access to your User Information and you do so at your own risk.

13. Shine the Light Law. Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may choose to opt out of sharingtheir contact information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and you wish to opt out, please send an email to [info@gehilegal.com].

14. Do Not Track. We do not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

15. The Site and the Services are operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By providing us with any information through the Site or the Services, you consent to this transfer.

16. Changes to This Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post any changes on the Site as soon as they go into effect. By accessing the Site or using the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

17. Visitor’s Acceptance of These Terms

By using the Website, you hereby accept all of the terms set forth in our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to or accept all or any portion of the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy, then you are not permitted to use the Website.

18. How to Contact Us. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please emailus at [info@gehilegal.coms], “PRIVACY POLICY ” in the subject line, or mail us at the following address: [173-29 Jamaica Avenue Jamaica, NY 11432].

Online packages to fit your citizenship
journey, starting at $199

(excluding immigration filing fee)

Have a question?
Contact us.

Let's get started.

Scroll to Top